Finalists have been announced for the 2023 Community Services Excellence Awards, with 32 outstanding nominees named in the honours roll.
The awards – a long-standing partnership between the Western Australian Council of Social Service, and the Department of Communities, supported by Lotterywest – continue to be an indispensable opportunity for the sector to reflect on its achievements, and to commemorate both these and the significant differences made within our communities as a result.
The awards recognise and celebrate the work of organisations and individuals in the community services sector, who have demonstrably made a positive difference to people, families, and communities through innovative and creative practice.
Finalists in the awards include organisations working across health, children and families, housing and homelessness, youth, mental health, multicultural support, emergency and food relief, alcohol and other drugs, family and domestic violence, and Aboriginal wellbeing.
Louise Giolitto, Chief Executive Officer, WACOSS said:
“We are honoured to be able to present the awards to the worthy and esteemed organisations and individuals, who perform tireless work in the sector,”
“We are incredibly excited to have 32 finalists, selected from more than 120 exemplary and valued nominations.
“The organisations and individuals have demonstrated a focus on outcomes, starting with local initiatives in their community, and partnering with other organisations, to provide creative and innovative solutions.
“They at the forefront, driving change within our communities to improve outcomes for people who experience disadvantage and adversity, and have demonstrated a focus on outcomes, starting with local initiatives in their community, and partnering with other organisations, to provide creative and innovative solutions.
“The awards would not be possible without the long-term partnership with the Government, and the support of Lotterywest,” Louise Giolitto concluded.
The Honourable Sabine Winton MLA, Minister for Communities, said:
“The work that the community services sector does, with compassion and empathy to make a difference and support our most vulnerable community members is vital,”
“These awards are a fantastic way to recognise the many outstanding organisations and people who make huge contributions to our communities every day.
“I congratulate each of the well-deserving finalists and look forward to attending the awards presentation later in May.”
Winners for each category will be announced at an evening event on Monday 1 May 2023
The Community Services Excellence Awards coincides with the WACOSS Conference Resilient, Strong, Brave: Collective Power of Community, 1-3 May 2023.
Community Services Excellence Awards
Date: Monday 1 May 2023
Time: 6:00pm – 9:00pm
Location: Optus Stadium, 333 Victoria Park Drive, Burswood, 6100, WA
Tickets for the awards ceremony are available at: www.cseawards.org.au
Community Services Excellence Awards Finalists
Organisational Categories
Category 1 – Small organisation providing collaborative, innovative or creative programs or services
Activate Mental Health
Man Up WA
Thommo’s Community Garden Inc.
Yangebup Family Centre
Category 2 – Medium organisation providing collaborative, innovative or creative programs or services
Ishar Multicultural Women’s Health Service
Starick
Women’s Legal Service of WA
Zonta House Refuge Association
Category 3 – Large organisation providing collaborative, innovative or creative programs or services
City of Wanneroo – Yanchep Yarning Circle
Gumala Aboriginal Corporation
Palmerston Association – Solid Steps AOD Program
St Patrick’s Community Support Centre
Category 4 – Regional organisation providing collaborative, innovative or creative programs or services
Busselton Hospice Care Inc.
Hope Community Services – Mara Pirni Healing Place
Ngarliyarndu Bindirri Aboriginal Corporation
Youth Involvement Council
Category 5 – Outstanding Community-Led Collaboration Leading to Better Community Outcomes
Connecting Community for Kids
Helping Minds
Ngarliyerndu Bindirri Aboriginal Corporation
Social Reinvestment WA
Category 6 – Outstanding Achievement by an Aboriginal Community Controlled Organisation (Leading to Better Outcomes)
Derbarl Yerrigan Health
Marra Worra Worra
Ngarliyarndu Bindirri AC
Ngarluma Yindjibarndi Foundation
Individual Categories
Category 7 – Above and Beyond
Danielle McCormick
Nathan Swayne
Sandra Jones
Winnie Hayward
Category 8 – Excellence in Leadership
Elena Petrici
Kane Blackman
Sarah Patterson
Vicky Stephens
-Ends-