Navigation Begin wacoss
Content Begin

Community Services Excellence Awards

Skip Navigation LinksCommunity Service Excellence Awards

Recognising The Western Australian Community Services Sector

Francis Lynch Minister McSweeney

The Hon Robyn McSweeney MLC, Minister for Community
Services, and Francis Lynch, President, Western Australian
Council of Social Service congratulate the winners
of the 2012 Community Services Excellence Awards.

The Community Services Excellence Awards recognise
the important role the community sector and individuals play in making a positive difference to people, families and communities through innovative and creative services.

The partnership between the Department for Communities and WACOSS in presenting these Awards is now in its third year and reflects the ongoing commitment of the state government and the community sector to working together to provide the best possible service to Western Australians in need.


Community Services Excellence Awards   

Organisations Category

Community Services Excellence Award – Volunteer-Based Organisation -

Sponsored by United Community

  • Catch Music, Osborne Park - WINNER

  • City of Melville Citizens Relief Fund Inc, Melville
  • Dongara Charities Association Inc – Dongara Op Shop, Dongara
  • Growing Towards Wellness Pty Ltd – Growing Towards Wellness Program, Bunbury

Community Services Excellence Award – Small Organisation

  • Kalgoorlie-Boulder Urban Landcare Group Inc – Better Environment- Better Lifestyle Program, Kalgoorlie  WINNER
  • Seniors Recreation Council of WA Inc, Leederville
  • The Halo Leadership Development Agency Inc, Spearwood
  • The Big Issue Australia, Northbridge 

Community Services Excellence Awards – Medium Organisation

  • SIDS and Kids Western Australia – Reducing the Risk of SIDS in Aboriginal Communities Program, Kensington - WINNER
  • Centacare Family Services – Geraldton, Geraldton
  • DreamFit Foundation, Shenton Park
  • South Coastal Women’s Health Services Association Inc, Rockingham

Community Services Excellence Award – Large Organisation

  • Anglicare WA, East Perth - WINNER
  • Australian Red Cross – Telecross Service, East Perth

Regional Category

Community Services Excellence Award – Regional Organisation

  • YMCA of Perth Inc – Swim for Life: First Time Jobs Program, South Hedland - WINNER
  • Kalgoorlie-Boulder Urban Landcare Group Inc - Better Environment – Better Lifestyle Program, Kalgoorlie
  • Rural Community Support Service (WA Country Health Service – Great Southern) – Rural Community Support Service, Narrogin
  • Centacare Family Services - Geraldton, Geraldton

Partnerships and Strategic Alliances Category

Community Services Excellence Award – Partnerships and Strategic Alliances

Sponsored by HESTA

  • YMCA of Perth Inc – Swim for Life: First Time Jobs, South Hedland - WINNER
  • Anglicare WA – The Standby Suicide Response Service in the Kimberley, East Perth
  • OK Youth Services, Joondalup
  • Youth Focus Inc – Hawaiian Ride for Youth Program, Burswood

Media and Promotion Category

Community Services Excellence Award – Outstanding Achievement in Raising the Profile of Community Services to Western Australians

  • MIDLAS (Midland Information, Debt and Legal Advocacy Service Inc) – MIDLAS Social Media Innovation Program, Midland - WINNER
  • Kalgoorlie-Boulder Urban Landcare Group Inc – Better Environment – Better Lifesyle Program, Kalgoorlie
  • Yamatji Marlpa Aboriginal Corporation – Uranium Information Program, East Perth 

Individual Category

Community Services Excellence Award – Outstanding Commitment by an Individual

  • Dr Graham Fisher, Bunbury - WINNER
  • Dr Ann O’Neill, South Perth
  • Ms Jennifer Hannan, East Perth
  • Ms Lee-Anne Smith, Spearwood

Community Sector Choice Award

  • The Halo Leadership Development Agency Inc, Spearwood - WINNER

     


     

     

  • PRESENTED IN PARTNERSHIP BY    

    Department for Communities   WACOSSLotterywest

     

    SPONSORED BY

    Community newspaperhesta6PR   wtv

    SiteMap header